Saturday, June 20, 2009

Five Faves Friday on Saturday "the Birthday Edition"

So it totally isn't my fault that my post is late.
I have reasons, really LOL
Ok sooo anyhow...this week is a special one because my cute girl turned the big "8" on Thursday. So this weeks 5 Faves is dedicated to my Zoe girl.

She had a fabulous skating party last weekend. She got all kinds of wonderful gifts from her friends and Grandma and Auntie June.

John and I saved the BEST present for last.... You will find out what it is in a second.

So without further adieu, my 5 Fave pictures of Zoe's birthday.

#1. This beautiful picture of my now 8 yr old. She just looks so grown up and sassy:

#2.The look on her face. She loooves water balloons!#3. Blowing out her candles. She had a Hannah Montana cake since NOWHERE in this damn hick town had a Jonas Bros. cake. #4. We had a scavenger hunt for her biggest present....Here she is with her"Golden Ticket"

#5. What tickets are THOSE, you might be asking...Tickets to go see the Jonas Brothers World Tour! Check out this face....Remind me it was all worth it just for this face OK!!! I am going to need that reminder when I am surrounded by a sea of Tweens going crazy for the Jo Bros!

So there is my lil pumpkin, all grown up and ever so excited to get to see her favorite band. And I get the Mommy of the Year award for suffering through it....at least I think I deserve it, right? LOL

6 comments:

Danielle said...

Ohhh, happy birthday, Zoe!! They grow up so fast, don't they? I love that first photo of her! My little Kati is turning 4...she still seems like a baby to me. ha Tomorrow is her actual b-day but we are celebrating today.
hugs!
dani

Leslie Ashe said...

Happy Birthday Miss Zoe!! HEY tell your momma I kinda miss her! HOW in the world can I give you a Texan tour if she doesn't write me! :hmph!: (lol)


love love love her pics Dena!
she's gorgeous! growing too fast!
AND...wow Jonas Brothers!!!!!!! HOW FUN IS THAT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Savannah went last night! here in Texas of course. she went to see her future hubby - Joe. She said the concert was GOOD! Miley was there! fun....
(and yes..she IS 18 1/2 years old and a college girl..that kills me!)

p.s. Shaypher's doing wonderful...
sorry I haven't had a chance to email..lots and lots and lots to do with college man!

anyway...hugs.
don't forget me, k?

love you!
Leslie (that's Ashe in case you forgot. The one who lives in Texas. lol..........)

A, J, and G said...

No doubt you'll get mom of the decade after suffering thru that concert. You are one brave mama! When/where is it? P-town?

pink4u said...

You are an AWESOME MOM!!! Look at your daughter's face. You captured the perfect picture:)/moment.
Happy Birthday Zoe!!!

Jonas Brothers will be alot of fun..we did the whole Britany Spears and NSYNC and had a blast..but there was a whole lot of screaming going on!
Joanie :)

Kaytee said...

Awww Zoe is adorable!! And what an awesome MOM you are for getting Jonas Brothers Tickets. You can milk that one for a very long time!! LOL

Kirsty said...

Cuuuute! Happy birthday Zoe! Our girls really are quite close in age...Natalie (my eldest) just turned 8 her very self! Fabulous age!